Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Scincella
   NamebankID: 2547037
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2547037   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Scincidae
            Scincella
              Scincella barbouri
              Scincella beddomi
              Scincella bilineata
              Scincella capitanea
              Scincella caudaequinae
              Scincella cherriei
              Scincella doriae
              Scincella eunicis
              Scincella exigua
              Scincella forbesora
              Scincella formosensis
              Scincella gemmingeri
              Scincella himalayana
              Scincella himalayanum
              Scincella huanrenensis
              Scincella inconspicua
              Scincella kohtaoensis
              Scincella ladacense
              Scincella ladacensis
              Scincella lateralis
              Scincella laterimaculata
              Scincella macrotis
              Scincella melanosticta
              Scincella modesta
              Scincella monticola
              Scincella nitens
              Scincella ochracea
              Scincella pootipongi
              Scincella potanini
              Scincella punctatolineatum
              Scincella reevesi
              Scincella reevesii
              Scincella rufocaudatus
              Scincella rupicola
              Scincella schmidti
              Scincella septentrionalis
              Scincella siamensis
              Scincella sikimense
              Scincella sikkimensis
              Scincella sylvicola
              Scincella tragbulense
              Scincella travancoricum
              Scincella tsinlingensis


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scincella Mittleman, 1950



Common Names:
English | Japanese
 
English
    Ground Skinks
Japanese
    スベトカゲ属



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Scincidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ScincellaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory