Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Phelsuma
   NamebankID: 2547005
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2547005   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Gekkonidae
            Phelsuma
              Phelsuma andamanensis
              Phelsuma androyense
              Phelsuma bimaculata
              Phelsuma cepedianum
              Phelsuma cf. quadriocellata
              Phelsuma cousinense
              Phelsuma crepidianus
              Phelsuma dubia
              Phelsuma dubius
              Phelsuma edwardnewtoni
              Phelsuma flavigularis
              Phelsuma gigas
              Phelsuma guentheri
              Phelsuma guimbeaui
              Phelsuma guttata
              Phelsuma inunguis
              Phelsuma klemmeri
              Phelsuma laticauda
              Phelsuma leiogaster
              Phelsuma lineata
              Phelsuma longinsulae
              Phelsuma madagascariensis
              Phelsuma malamakibo
              Phelsuma masohoala
              Phelsuma menaiensis
              Phelsuma modesta
              Phelsuma mutabilis
              Phelsuma newtoni
              Phelsuma nigristriata
              Phelsuma ocellata
              Phelsuma ornata
              Phelsuma ornatum
              Phelsuma parkeri
              Phelsuma pasteuri
              Phelsuma pronki
              Phelsuma pulchra
              Phelsuma pusilla
              Phelsuma quadriocellata
              Phelsuma robertmertensi
              Phelsuma rubra
              Phelsuma seippi
              Phelsuma serraticauda
              Phelsuma standingi
              Phelsuma sundbergi
              Phelsuma trilineata
              Phelsuma trilineatum
              Phelsuma umbrae
              Phelsuma v-nigra
              Phelsuma vinsoni


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phelsuma Gray, 1825



Common Names:
English
 
English
    day geckos



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gekkonidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhelsumaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory