Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Nerodia
   NamebankID: 2546986
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2546986   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Xenophidia (Colubroidea = Caenophidia)
            Colubridae
              Nerodia
                Nerodia clarkii BAIRD & GIRARD 1853
                Nerodia cyclopion DUMÉRIL, BIBRON & DUMÉRIL 1854
                Nerodia erythrogaster FORSTER 1771
                Nerodia fasciata LINNAEUS 1766
                Nerodia floridana GOFF 1936
                Nerodia harteri TRAPIDO 1941
                Nerodia paucimaculata Tinkle & Conant 1961
                Nerodia rhombifer HALLOWELL 1852
                Nerodia sipedon LINNAEUS 1758
                Nerodia taxispilota HOLBROOK 1838


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Nerodia Baird and Girard, 1853



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Water Snakes
    Water Snake
    North American Water Snakes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
NerodiaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory