Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hydrosaurus
   NamebankID: 2546932
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2546932   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Agamidae
            Hydrosaurus
              Hydrosaurus amboinensis SCHLOSSER 1768
              Hydrosaurus pustulatus ESCHSCHOLTZ 1829
              Hydrosaurus weberi BARBOUR 1911


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hydrosaurus Kaup, 1828



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Sailfin Lizards



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agamidae
Reptilia
Varanidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HydrosaurusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory