Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Geochelone
   NamebankID: 2546920
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2546920   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Testudines
                                        Cryptodira
                                          Testudinoidea
                                            Testudinidae
                                              Geochelone
                                                Geochelone carbonaria
                                                Geochelone chilensis
                                                Geochelone denticulata
                                                Geochelone elegans
                                                Geochelone nigra
                                                Geochelone pardalis
                                                Geochelone platynota
                                                Geochelone radiata
                                                Geochelone sulcata
                                                Geochelone yniphora


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Geochelone Fitzinger, 1835



Common Names:
English
 
English
    geoclelone tortoises
    typical tortoises
    Geochelone Tortoises



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Testudinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GeocheloneSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory