Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ctenosaura
   NamebankID: 2546879
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2546879   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Iguanidae
            Ctenosaura
              Ctenosaura acanthura SHAW 1802
              Ctenosaura alfredschmidti KÖHLER 1995
              Ctenosaura bakeri STEJNEGER 1901
              Ctenosaura clarki Bailey 1928
              Ctenosaura defensor Cope, 1866
              Ctenosaura flavidorsalis KÖHLER & KLEMMER 1994
              Ctenosaura hemilopha COPE 1863
              Ctenosaura melanosterna BUCKLEY & AXTELL 1997
              Ctenosaura oaxacana KÖHLER & HASBUN 2001
              Ctenosaura oedirhina DE QUEIROZ 1987
              Ctenosaura palearis STEJNEGER 1899
              Ctenosaura pectinata Wiegmann, 1834
              Ctenosaura quinquecarinata GRAY 1842
              Ctenosaura similis GRAY 1831


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ctenosaura Wiegmann, 1828
Ctenosaura Wiegmann
Ctenosaura (Ctenosaura) Wiegmann 1828



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Greater Spinytail Iguanas
    spiny-tailed iguanas



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iguanidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CtenosauraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory