Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Atropoides
   NamebankID: 2546812
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2546812   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Viperidae
            Atropoides
              Atropoides nummifer RÜPPELL 1845
              Atropoides olmec PEREZ-HIGAREDA, SMITH, JULIA-ZERTUCHE 1985
              Atropoides picadoi DUNN 1939


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Atropoides Werman, 1992



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Jumping Pit Vipers



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Viperidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AtropoidesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory