Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ameiva
   NamebankID: 2546606
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2546606   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Teiidae
            Ameiva
              Ameiva Septemlineata DUMÉRIL 1851
              Ameiva ameiva LINNAEUS 1758
              Ameiva anomala ECHTERNACHT 1977
              Ameiva auberi COCTEAU 1838
              Ameiva auberifelis MCCOY, 1970
              Ameiva auberifocalis MCCOY, 1970
              Ameiva bifrontata COPE 1862
              Ameiva bridgesii COPE 1869
              Ameiva chaitzami Stuart, 1942
              Ameiva chrysolaema COPE 1868
              Ameiva cineracea BARBOUR & NOBLE 1915
              Ameiva corax CENSKY & PAULSON 1992
              Ameiva corvina COPE 1861
              Ameiva dorsalis GRAY 1838
              Ameiva edracantha BOCOURT 1874
              Ameiva erythrocephala DAUDIN 1802
              Ameiva exsul COPE 1862
              Ameiva festiva LICHTENSTEIN 1856
              Ameiva fuscata GARMAN 1887
              Ameiva griswoldi BARBOUR 1916
              Ameiva leberi SCHWARTZ & KLINIKOWSKI 1966
              Ameiva leptophrys COPE 1893
              Ameiva lineolaia subsp. privigna SCHWARTZ 1966
              Ameiva lineolata DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1839
              Ameiva major DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1839
              Ameiva maynardi GARMAN 1888
              Ameiva niceforoi DUNN 1943
              Ameiva orcesi PETERS 1964
              Ameiva plei DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1839
              Ameiva pluvianotata GARMAN 1887
              Ameiva polops COPE 1862
              Ameiva quadrilineata HALLOWELL 1861
              Ameiva taeniura COPE 1862
              Ameiva undulata WIEGMANN 1834
              Ameiva vittata BOULENGER 1902
              Ameiva wetmorei Stejneger, 1913


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ameiva Septemlineata DUMÉRIL 1851



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Seven-lined Ameiva



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Teiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmeivaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory