Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ameiva
   NamebankID: 2546606
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2546606   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Teiidae
            Ameiva
              Ameiva ameiva
              Ameiva americana
              Ameiva analifera
              Ameiva anomala
              Ameiva auberi
              Ameiva auberifelis
              Ameiva auberifocalis
              Ameiva bifrontata
              Ameiva bridgesii
              Ameiva caelestis
              Ameiva chaitzami
              Ameiva chrysolaema
              Ameiva cineracea
              Ameiva corax
              Ameiva corvina
              Ameiva dorsalis
              Ameiva edracantha
              Ameiva erythrocephala
              Ameiva exsul
              Ameiva festiva
              Ameiva festivus
              Ameiva fuscata
              Ameiva griswoldi
              Ameiva guttata
              Ameiva lacertoides
              Ameiva leberi
              Ameiva litterata
              Ameiva longicauda
              Ameiva maynardi
              Ameiva oculata
              Ameiva orcesi
              Ameiva pleei
              Ameiva plei
              Ameiva pleii
              Ameiva pleurotaenia
              Ameiva pluvianotata
              Ameiva quadrilineata
              Ameiva ruthveni
              Ameiva septemlineata
              Ameiva surinamensis
              Ameiva taeniura
              Ameiva teju
              Ameiva tesselata
              Ameiva undulata
              Ameiva vulgaris
              Ameiva wetmorei


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ameiva Septemlineata DUMÉRIL 1851



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Seven-lined Ameiva



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Teiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmeivaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory