Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Uromastyx
   NamebankID: 2546243
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2546243   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Agamidae
            Uromastyx
              Uromastyx acanthinura BELL 1825
              Uromastyx aegyptia FORSKAL 1775
              Uromastyx alfredschmidti WILMS & BÖHME 2001
              Uromastyx asmussi STRAUCH 1863
              Uromastyx benti ANDERSON 1894
              Uromastyx dispar HEYDEN 1827
              Uromastyx geyri MÜLLER 1922
              Uromastyx hardwickii GRAY 1827
              Uromastyx leptieni WILMS & BÖHME 2000
              Uromastyx loricata BLANFORD 1874
              Uromastyx macfadyeni PARKER 1932
              Uromastyx occidentalis MATEO, GENIEZ, LOPEZ-JURADO & BONS 1999
              Uromastyx ocellata LICHTENSTEIN 1823
              Uromastyx ornata HEYDEN 1827
              Uromastyx princeps O?SHAUGHNESSY 1880
              Uromastyx thomasi PARKER 1930


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Uromastyx Belliana



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agamidae
Iguanidae
Opluridae
Reptilia
Tropiduridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
UromastyxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory