Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Python
   NamebankID: 2544324
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2544324   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Henophidia (Boidea)
            Boidae
              Python
                Python anchietae BOCAGE 1887
                Python breitensteini STEINDACHNER 1881
                Python brongersmai STULL 1938
                Python curtus SCHLEGEL 1872
                Python molurus LINNAEUS 1758
                Python natalensis SMITH 1840
                Python regius SHAW 1802
                Python reticulatus SCHNEIDER 1801
                Python sebae GMELIN 1789
                Python timoriensis PETERS 1876


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Python Belii



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Boidae
Colubridae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PythonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory