Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phrynocephalus
   NamebankID: 2543594
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2543594   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Agamidae
            Phrynocephalus
              Phrynocephalus Theobaldi BLYTH 1863
              Phrynocephalus Vlangalii STRAUCH 1876
              Phrynocephalus affinis STRAUCH 1876
              Phrynocephalus albolineatus ZHAO 1979
              Phrynocephalus alticola PETERS 1984
              Phrynocephalus arabicus ANDERSON 1894
              Phrynocephalus arcellazzii BEDRIAGA 1909
              Phrynocephalus axillaris BLANFORD 1875
              Phrynocephalus birulai TZAREVSKY 1927
              Phrynocephalus clarkorum ANDERSON & LEVITON 1967
              Phrynocephalus elegans TZAREVSKY 1927
              Phrynocephalus euptilopus ALCOCK & FINN 1897
              Phrynocephalus forsythii ANDERSON 1872
              Phrynocephalus frontalis STRAUCH 1876
              Phrynocephalus geckoides BEDRIAGA 1909
              Phrynocephalus golubewii SHENBROT & SEMYONOV 1990
              Phrynocephalus guttatus GMELIN 1789
              Phrynocephalus helioscopus PALLAS 1773
              Phrynocephalus hongyuanensis ZHAO, JIANG & HUANG 1980
              Phrynocephalus interscapularis LICHTENSTEIN 1856
              Phrynocephalus lidskii BEDRIAGA 1909
              Phrynocephalus luteoguttatus BOULENGER 1887
              Phrynocephalus maculatus ANDERSON 1872
              Phrynocephalus melanurus EICHWALD 1831
              Phrynocephalus moltschanowi NIKOLSKY 1913
              Phrynocephalus mystaceus PALLAS 1776
              Phrynocephalus nasatus GOLUBEV & DUNAYEV 1995
              Phrynocephalus ornatus BOULENGER 1887
              Phrynocephalus parvulus TZAREVSKY 1927
              Phrynocephalus parvus BEDRIAGA 1909
              Phrynocephalus persicus DE FILIPPI 1863
              Phrynocephalus przewalskii STRAUCH 1876
              Phrynocephalus pylzowi BEDRIAGA 1909
              Phrynocephalus raddei BOETTGER 1888
              Phrynocephalus reticulatus EICHWALD 1831
              Phrynocephalus roborowskii BEDRIAGA 1907
              Phrynocephalus rossikowi NIKOLSKY 1898
              Phrynocephalus salenskyi BEDRIAGA 1907
              Phrynocephalus scutellatus OLIVIER 1807
              Phrynocephalus sogdianus CHERNOV 1959
              Phrynocephalus steindachneri BEDRIAGA 1907
              Phrynocephalus strauchi NIKOLSKY 1899
              Phrynocephalus versicolor STRAUCH 1876
              Phrynocephalus zetangensis WANG, XIAOMAO, ZILI, ZHIJUN, GUANFU, PAPENFUSS & MACEY 1996


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phrynocephalus Grum-Grzimailoi



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agamidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PhrynocephalusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory