Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Geochelone nigra
   NamebankID: 2539952
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2539952   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Sauropsida
                                      Testudines
                                        Cryptodira
                                          Testudinoidea
                                            Testudinidae
                                              Geochelone
                                                Geochelone nigra
                                                  Geochelone nigra abingdoni
                                                  Geochelone nigra becki
                                                  Geochelone nigra chatamensis
                                                  Geochelone nigra darwini
                                                  Geochelone nigra ephippium
                                                  Geochelone nigra galapagoensis
                                                  Geochelone nigra guntheri
                                                  Geochelone nigra hoodensis
                                                  Geochelone nigra microphyes
                                                  Geochelone nigra nigrita
                                                  Geochelone nigra porteri
                                                  Geochelone nigra vandenburghi
                                                  Geochelone nigra vicina
                                                  Geochelone nigra wallacei


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Geochelone nigra (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
Geochelone (Chelonoidis) nigra (Quoy & Gaimard 1824)
Geochelone nigra QUOY & GAIMARD 1824



Common Names:
English | French | German | Spanish
 
English
    Cerro Azul Giant Tortoise
    Abingdon Island Giant Tortoise
    Cape Berkeley Giant Tortoise
    James Island Giant Tortoise
    Duncan Island Giant Tortoise
    Sierra Negra Giant Tortoise
    Hood Island Giant Tortoise
    Volcan Darwin Giant Tortoise
    Volcan Alcedo Giant Tortoise
    galapagos tortoise
    Galapagos giant tortoise
French
    Tortue géante des galapagos
    Tortue éléphantine
German
    Elefantenchildkrote; Galapagos-Riesenschildkrote
Spanish
    Tortuga gigante de las galápagos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Reptilia
Testudinidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Geochelone nigraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory