Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gehyra
   NamebankID: 2539883
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2539883   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Gekkonidae
            Gehyra
              Gehyra angusticaudata TAYLOR 1963
              Gehyra australis GRAY 1845
              Gehyra baliola DUMÉRIL 1851
              Gehyra barea KOPSTEIN 1926
              Gehyra borroloola KING 1984
              Gehyra brevipalmata PETERS 1874
              Gehyra butleri BOULENGER 1900
              Gehyra catenata LOW 1979
              Gehyra dubia MACLEAY 1877
              Gehyra fehlmanni TAYLOR 1962
              Gehyra fenestra MITCHELL 1965
              Gehyra intermedia BROWN 1902
              Gehyra interstitialis OUDEMANS 1894
              Gehyra kimberleyi BÖRNER & SCHÜTTLER 1982
              Gehyra koira HORNER 2005
              Gehyra lacerata TAYLOR 1962
              Gehyra lampei ANDERSSON 1913
              Gehyra leopoldi BRONGERSMA 1930
              Gehyra marginata BOULENGER 1887
              Gehyra membranacruralis KING & HORNER 1989
              Gehyra minuta KING 1982
              Gehyra montium STORR 1982
              Gehyra mutilata WIEGMANN 1834
              Gehyra nana STORR 1978
              Gehyra occidentalis KING 1984
              Gehyra oceanica LESSON 1830
              Gehyra pamela KING 1982
              Gehyra papuana Meyer, 1874
              Gehyra pilbara MITCHELL 1965
              Gehyra punctata FRY 1914
              Gehyra purpurascens STORR 1982
              Gehyra robusta KING 1984
              Gehyra variegata DUMÉRIL & BIBRON 1836
              Gehyra vorax GIRARD 1858
              Gehyra xenopus STORR 1978


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gehyra Fischeri



Common Names:
Japanese
 
Japanese
    フトオヤモリ属



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gekkonidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
GehyraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory