Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Chamaeleo
   NamebankID: 2537547
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2537547   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Chamaeleonidae
            Chamaeleo
              Chamaeleo abbotti
              Chamaeleo adolfi-friederici
              Chamaeleo adolfifriderici
              Chamaeleo adolfifriederici
              Chamaeleo affinis
              Chamaeleo africanus
              Chamaeleo anchietae
              Chamaeleo angeli
              Chamaeleo angusticoronatus
              Chamaeleo antimena
              Chamaeleo antinema
              Chamaeleo arabicus
              Chamaeleo ater
              Chamaeleo balteatus
              Chamaeleo balteus
              Chamaeleo barbouri
              Chamaeleo belalandaensis
              Chamaeleo bequaerti
              Chamaeleo bergeri
              Chamaeleo bibroni
              Chamaeleo bifidus
              Chamaeleo bifurcatus
              Chamaeleo bifurcus
              Chamaeleo bilobus
              Chamaeleo bivittatus
              Chamaeleo burchelli
              Chamaeleo burgeoni
              Chamaeleo calyptratus
              Chamaeleo capellii
              Chamaeleo capensis
              Chamaeleo capuroni
              Chamaeleo carinatus
              Chamaeleo carpenteri
              Chamaeleo ceylonicus
              Chamaeleo cinereus
              Chamaeleo conirostratum
              Chamaeleo coromandelicus
              Chamaeleo cucullatus
              Chamaeleo dilepas
              Chamaeleo ebenaui
              Chamaeleo fimbriatus
              Chamaeleo granulosus
              Chamaeleo grayii
              Chamaeleo guentheri
              Chamaeleo guibei
              Chamaeleo gymnocephalus
              Chamaeleo harennae
              Chamaeleo hoehnelii
              Chamaeleo incornutus
              Chamaeleo ituriensis
              Chamaeleo jacksonii
              Chamaeleo johnstoni
              Chamaeleo kinetensis
              Chamaeleo labordi
              Chamaeleo laeviceps
              Chamaeleo laevigatus
              Chamaeleo laevigularis
              Chamaeleo lambertoni
              Chamaeleo lateralis
              Chamaeleo laterispinis
              Chamaeleo leikipiensis
              Chamaeleo margaritaceus
              Chamaeleo marsabitensis
              Chamaeleo melleri
              Chamaeleo michelli
              Chamaeleo mlanjense
              Chamaeleo monachus
              Chamaeleo monticum
              Chamaeleo montium
              Chamaeleo namaquensis
              Chamaeleo narraioca
              Chamaeleo natalensis
              Chamaeleo niger
              Chamaeleo octotaeniatus
              Chamaeleo oweni
              Chamaeleo pardalis
              Chamaeleo parisiensium
              Chamaeleo pfefferi
              Chamaeleo planiceps
              Chamaeleo pumilus
              Chamaeleo pusillus
              Chamaeleo quadricornis
              Chamaeleo quilensis
              Chamaeleo rhinoceros
              Chamaeleo roperi
              Chamaeleo rudis
              Chamaeleo ruspolii
              Chamaeleo saharicus
              Chamaeleo schoutedeni
              Chamaeleo schubotzi
              Chamaeleo senegalensis
              Chamaeleo serratus
              Chamaeleo spectrum
              Chamaeleo sternfeldi
              Chamaeleo superciliaris
              Chamaeleo taeniabronchus
              Chamaeleo taitensis
              Chamaeleo tempeli
              Chamaeleo thermophilus
              Chamaeleo tremperi
              Chamaeleo tricornis
              Chamaeleo tuberculiferus
              Chamaeleo tutzetae
              Chamaeleo unicornis
              Chamaeleo uthmoelleri
              Chamaeleo ventralis
              Chamaeleo verrucosus
              Chamaeleo werneri
              Chamaeleo wiedersheimi
              Chamaeleo xenorhinos
              Chamaeleo zebra
              Chamaeleo zeylanicus
              Chamaeleo zeylonicus


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chamaeleo Brookesii



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Chamaeleonidae
Corytophanidae
Reptilia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ChamaeleoSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory