Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Agama
   NamebankID: 2535908
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2535908   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Agamidae
            Agama
              Agama aculeata MERREM 1820
              Agama agama LINNAEUS 1758
              Agama anchietae BOCAGE 1896
              Agama armata PETERS 1855
              Agama atra DAUDIN 1802
              Agama bocourti ROCHEBRUNE 1884
              Agama bottegi BOULENGER 1897
              Agama boueti CHABANAUD 1917
              Agama boulengeri LATASTE 1886
              Agama caudospinosa MEEK 1910
              Agama cornii SCORTECCI 1928
              Agama doriae BOULENGER 1885
              Agama etoshae MCLACHLAN 1981
              Agama gracilimembris CHABANAUD 1918
              Agama hartmanni PETERS 1869
              Agama hispida KAUP 1827
              Agama impalearis BOETTGER 1874
              Agama insularis CHABANAUD 1918
              Agama kirkii BOULENGER 1885
              Agama mehelyi TORNIER 1902
              Agama montana BARBOUR & LOVERIDGE 1928
              Agama mossambica PETERS 1854
              Agama mwanzae LOVERIDGE 1923
              Agama paragama GRANDISON 1968
              Agama persimilis PARKER 1942
              Agama planiceps PETERS 1862
              Agama robecchii BOULENGER 1892
              Agama rueppelli VAILLANT 1882
              Agama sankaranica CHABANAUD 1918
              Agama spinosa GRAY 1831
              Agama weidholzi WETTSTEIN 1932


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Agama Rueppellii
Coryphaena equiselis
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus
Coryphaena equiselis Linnaeus, 1758
Coryphaena equisetis Linnaeus, 1758



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Bikol | Catalan | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hausa | Hawaiian | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kuyunon | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Polish | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Unknown | Vietnamese | Waray-waray | Wolof
 
Afrikaans
    Dorade
    Pompano-dorade
Agutaynen
    Dolado
Arabic
    Anfalus
Bikol
    Dorado
    Lamadang babae
Catalan
    Llampuga borda
Cebuano
    Lumod
    Pandawan
    Lali
    Durado
Chavacano
    Lali
Creole, French
    Ti klik
    Dorade
Creole, Portuguese
    Colombeta
    Dourado
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Ti klik
    Dorade
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Colombeta
    Dourado
Danish
    Lille guldmakrel
Davawenyo
    Pandawan
English
    Pompano dolphinfish
    Dorado
    Blue dolphin
    Dolphin
    Mahimahi
    Pompano dolfinfish
    Pompano dolphin fish
    Little dolphin
    Small dolphin
    Mahi mahi
    pompano dolphin
Fon
    Kofihantanlin
Fon GBE
    Kofihantanlin
French
    Coryphène dauphin
    Caméléon
German
    Pampano-Goldmakrele
Greek
    Lagos
    Λαγός
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Lagos
    Λαγός
Hausa
    Lali
Hawaiian
    Mahimahi
Hiligaynon
    Durado
Ilokano
    Pantranco
Japanese
    Ebisu-shiira
Kagayanen
    Morado
Kuyunon
    Dorado
Maltese
    Lampuka
    Lampuka rara
Mandarin Chinese
    棘鲯鳅
    棘鯕鰍
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Lalih
Polish
    Koryfena mala
Portuguese
    Colombeta
    Delfim
    Doirado-amarelo
    Doirado-fêmea
    Doirado-pampo
    Sapatorra
    Doirado
    Dourado
    Doirado-fÍmea
    Dourado-amarelo
    Dourado-pampo
    Dourado-palombeta
Somali
    Sucbaan
Spanish
    Dorado
    Dorado enano
    Dorado chato
Swahili
    Fulusi
    Falusi
    Pomboo
Tagalog
    Pandawan
    Dolpin
    Durado
Tahitian
    Mahimahi tari'a
Unknown
    Loungonouénia
Vietnamese
    Cá Nục heo
    Cá N?c heo
Waray-waray
    Dorado
Wolof
    Kakatarou guetj
    Dakn sin
    Yiteunte



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Agamidae
Corytophanidae
Crotaphytidae
Gekkonidae
Iguanidae
Phrynosomatidae
Polychrotidae
Reptilia
Tropiduridae



Associated Languages
Ewe
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AgamaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory