Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pomolobus
   NamebankID: 2535468
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2535468   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Clupeidae
            Pomolobus
              Pomolobus aestivalis
              Pomolobus chrysochloris
              Pomolobus cyanonoton
              Pomolobus mediocris
              Pomolobus melanostomus
              Pomolobus pseudoharengus


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Pomolobus Rafinesque, 1820
Pomolobus Rafinesque 1820 (Apr.)



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Clupeidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PomolobusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory