Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Julis
   NamebankID: 2535366
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2535366   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Julis
              Julis albolumbata
              Julis amblycephalus
              Julis ascensionis
              Julis auricularis
              Julis azorensis
              Julis ballieui
              Julis balteatus
              Julis bandanensis
              Julis batuensis
              Julis bicolor
              Julis binotopsis
              Julis caudalis
              Julis celidotus
              Julis chrysotaenia
              Julis cingulum
              Julis commersoni
              Julis cuvieri
              Julis cyanopleura
              Julis cyanostigma
              Julis dimidiatus
              Julis duperrey
              Julis dussumieri
              Julis exornatus
              Julis eydouxii
              Julis festiva
              Julis flavovittatus
              Julis gaimard
              Julis garnoti
              Julis genivittatus
              Julis girardi
              Julis greenovii
              Julis harloffii
              Julis heteropterus
              Julis hoevenii
              Julis jansenii
              Julis javanicus
              Julis julis
              Julis kallasoma
              Julis kallochroma
              Julis kalosoma
              Julis kawarin
              Julis lessonii
              Julis leucorhynchos
              Julis lineolatus
              Julis lucasanus
              Julis maculipinna
              Julis margaritaceus
              Julis mediterranea
              Julis melanochir
              Julis melanura
              Julis melanurus
              Julis meleagris
              Julis miles
              Julis miniatus
              Julis modestus
              Julis musume
              Julis nitida
              Julis noronhana
              Julis notopsis
              Julis obscura
              Julis opalina
              Julis ornatissimus
              Julis pardaleocephalus
              Julis patatus
              Julis pavo
              Julis phekadopleura
              Julis podostigma
              Julis poecilepterus
              Julis polyophthalmus
              Julis praetextata
              Julis principis
              Julis prosopeion
              Julis pseudominiatus
              Julis pyrrhogramma
              Julis pyrrhogrammatoides
              Julis reichei
              Julis rueppellii
              Julis sanctaehelenae
              Julis schwanenfeldii
              Julis sebanus
              Julis semicinctus
              Julis semicoeruleus
              Julis semipunctatus
              Julis solorensis
              Julis stellatus
              Julis strigiventer
              Julis thirsites
              Julis trimaculata
              Julis turcicia
              Julis vulgaris
              Julis zeylonicus


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Julis Cuvier, 1814



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Odacidae
Pisces
Pseudochromidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
JulisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory