Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Callyodon
   NamebankID: 2535252
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2535252   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Callyodon
              Callyodon abacurus
              Callyodon albipunctatus
              Callyodon apridentatus
              Callyodon bipallidus
              Callyodon bleekeri
              Callyodon blochi
              Callyodon bowersi
              Callyodon brachysoma
              Callyodon capistratoides
              Callyodon compressus
              Callyodon cyanogrammus
              Callyodon dubius
              Callyodon dussumieri
              Callyodon enneacanthus
              Callyodon erythrodon
              Callyodon fasciatus
              Callyodon forsteni
              Callyodon frenatus
              Callyodon fumifrons
              Callyodon ghobban
              Callyodon guttatus
              Callyodon harid
              Callyodon hornbosteli
              Callyodon hypselosoma
              Callyodon improvisus
              Callyodon japonicus
              Callyodon javanicus
              Callyodon kelloggi
              Callyodon kelloggii
              Callyodon laxtoni
              Callyodon lepidus
              Callyodon lineolabiatus
              Callyodon lunula
              Callyodon malindiensis
              Callyodon margarita
              Callyodon microcheilus
              Callyodon moluccensis
              Callyodon nuchipunctatus
              Callyodon ogos
              Callyodon oviceps
              Callyodon pectoralis
              Callyodon pindae
              Callyodon pulchellus
              Callyodon pyrrhurus
              Callyodon rubrofasciatus
              Callyodon sexvittatus
              Callyodon singaporensis
              Callyodon speigleri
              Callyodon strongylocephalus
              Callyodon ultramarinus
              Callyodon upolensis
              Callyodon vermiculatus
              Callyodon viridescens
              Callyodon viridifucatus
              Callyodon xanthopleura
              Callyodon zonularis


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Callyodon Scopoli, 1777



Common Names:
English
 
English
    parrotfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Odacidae
Pisces
Scaridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CallyodonSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory