Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tropidichthys bennetti
   NamebankID: 2534224
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2534224   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Tetraodontiformes
                    Tetraodontoidei
                      Tetraodontidae
                        Canthigasterinae
                          Canthigaster Swainson, 1839
                            Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker, 1854)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Canthigaster bennetti (Bleeker)
Tropidichthys bennetti Bleeker, 1854



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Cebuano | English | French | Japanese | Rapanui | Samoan | Tagalog | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Mooi tobie
Cebuano
    Butiti
    Buriring
English
    Bennett's sharpnose puffer
    Bennett's toby
    Brownback toby
    Exquisite toby
French
    Bourse de sable
    Poisson ballon
Japanese
    Kazarikinchakufugu
Rapanui
    Huehue
Samoan
    Sue-'afa
Tagalog
    Butete
unspecified
    roseband toby
    Phowot



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Tetraodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tropidichthys bennettiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory