Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Trachichthys mento
   NamebankID: 2533825
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2533825   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beryciformes
          Trachichthyidae
            Hoplostethus
              Hoplostethus mento (Garman, 1899)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hoplostethus mento (Garman, 1899)
Hoplostethus mento
Trachichthys mento Garman, 1899



Common Names:
English | German | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
English
    Slimy head
German
    Degenfisch
Mandarin Chinese
    须胸棘鲷
    鬚胸棘鯛
Spanish
    Guandaña común
    Pez gunadaña



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Trachichthyidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Trachichthys mentoSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory