Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Siderea thrysoidea
   NamebankID: 2531413
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2531413   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Anguilliformes
          Muraenidae
            Siderea
              Siderea thysoidea


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Siderea thrysoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Siderea thyrsoidea (Richardson, 1845)
Siderea thyrsoidea
Siderea thysoidea (Richardson, 1845)



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | English | Japanese | Malay | Marshall | Samoan | Tagalog
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Ikur
English
    slender moray
    Freckled moray
    Greyface moray
    White-eyed moray
Japanese
    Sabi-utsubo
Malay
    Belut
    Malong
Marshall
    Maj
Samoan
    Pusi
Tagalog
    Malibanos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muraenidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Siderea thrysoideaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory