Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Raja sephen
   NamebankID: 2528878
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2528878   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Dasyatidae
            Raja
              Raja sephen


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pastinachus sephen (Forsskål, 1775)
Pastinachus sephen
Raja sephen Forsskål, 1775



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bengali | Burmese | Chinese | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | Guugu Yimidhirr | Japanese | Kannada | Kuyunon | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathhi | Marathi | Other | Sindhi | Sinhalese | Somali | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Vietnamese | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Veerstert-pylstert
Arabic
    Lukhmah
    Ruget
    Shurus
Bengali
    Shankar-machh
Burmese
    Leik-kyauk tin-kun
Chinese
    褶尾魟
Common name
    Cowtail stingray
Czech
    Trnucha laloková
Danish
    Kohalepigrokke
Dutch
    Veerpijlstaartrog
English
    Cowtail stingray
    Sting ray
    Banana-tail ray
    Cowtail ray
    Cowtail-ray
    Fantail ray
    Fantail-ray
    Fantail stingray
    Feathertail stingray
    Drab stingray
    Frill tailed sting ray
    Guergunna
    Weralli
French
    Pastenague plumetée
Guugu Yimidhirr
    Gundurru
Japanese
    Tsuka-ei
    Tsuka ei
Kannada
    Kottar-thorake
    ಕೊಟ್ಟರ್ ತೊರಕೆ
Kuyunon
    Page
Mahl
    Madi
Malay
    Pari ayam
    Pari bendera
    Pari dau
    Pari daun
    Pari nyonya
    Pari tanjung
    Pari daum
Malayalam
    Athuthirukkai
    Kottivalen-therandi
    Olapadayan thirandi
    Olavalan-thirandi
    Padaiyan-therandee
    Puzhian-thirukkai
    അതുതിരുക്കൈ
    ആറ്റുതിരുത
    ആള്പിടിയന് തിരണ്ടി
    ഒലപടയന് തിരണ്ടി
    ഒലവലന് തിരണ്ടി
    ഓല വാലന് തിരണ്ടി
    കൊട്ടിവേലന് തിരണ്ടി 
    കൊറ്റിവാലന് തിരണ്ടി
    പടിയന് തിരണ്ടി 
    പടിയന് തിരണ്ടി  
    പടിയന് തെരണ്ടി
    പുഴിയന് തിരുക്കെ
    പുഴിയന് തിരുക്കൈ
Mandarin Chinese
    褶尾萝卜魟
    褶尾魟
    褶尾蘿卜魟
Marathhi
    Goval-pakat
Marathi
    Goval-pakat
    पकात
    गोवळ
    गोवळ पकात
Other
    Suncush
Sindhi
    Gadum
Sinhalese
    Pol kolle maduva
Somali
    Shafane cordaal
Surigaonon
    Pague
Swahili
    Taa usinga
Tamil
    Ada-thirukai
    Adavalan-tirike
    Adal-thirikkai
    Adathirukkai
    Adavalan-tiriki
    Elathirukkai
    Olaival thirukkai
    ௭ல்த்தீருக்கை
    அடதீருக்கை
    அடல் தீருக்கை
    அடவலன் தீருக்கை
    அதவாழன் திருக்‍கை
    ஆத திருக்கை
    ஆதல் திருக்கை
    இலை திருக்கை
    உலைவல் தீருக்கை 
    ஓலைவால் திருக்‍கை
    வோல்க டென்கீ 
Telugu
    Velugiri-tenkee
    Wolga-tenkee
    వోల్గా టెంకీ
    వెలుగిరి టెంకీ 
    వెలుగిరి టెంకీ  
Thai
    Krabane thong
Vietnamese
    Cá Đuối mối
    Cá Ðu?i m?i
unspecified
    Suncush



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dasyatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Raja sephenSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory