Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Raja centroura
   NamebankID: 2528776
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2528776   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Elasmobranchii
        Rajiformes
          Dasyatidae
            Raja
              Raja centroura


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Dasyatis centroura (Mitchill, 1815)
Raja centroura Mitchill, 1815



Common Names:
Albanian | Catalan | Chinese | Creole, Portuguese | Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese | Croatian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | Fon | Fon GBE | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Italian | Maltese | Mandarin Chinese | Pila | Polish | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Albanian
    Neshtelie
Catalan
    Escurçana clavellada
    Escunçana cIavellada
Chinese
    粗尾魟
Creole, Portuguese
    Uja
Creoles and Pidgins, Portuguese
    Uja
Croatian
    sinj
    Šiba
    Žutuga dračorepa
    Žutuga dracorepa
Czech
    Trnucha hruboocasá
Danish
    Ruhalet pigrokke
    Ruhalet Pilrokke
Dutch
    Gestekelde pijlstaartrog
English
    clam cracker
    stingaree
    Rough-tailed
    Rough-tailed northern stingray
    roughtail stingray
    Rough-tailed stingray
Finnish
    Pohjankeihäsrausku
Fon
    Essan
    Ozouin
Fon GBE
    Essan
    Ozouin
French
    Pastenague à queue Èpineuse
    Pastenague des îles
    Pastenague Èpineuse
    Pastenague à queue épineuse
    Pastenague épineuse
German
    Stechrochen
    Rauschwanz-Stechrochen
Greek
    Akanthotrygona
    Ακανθοτρυγόνα
    Σαλάχι
    Μούντριζα
    Μούτρουβα
    Τρυγόνα
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Akanthotrygona
    Ακανθοτρυγόνα
Italian
    Trigone spinoso
    Trigone
Maltese
    Boll
    Boll denbu ahrax
Mandarin Chinese
    粗尾魟
Pila
    Tratra
Polish
    Ogoncza zachodnia
    Ogończa zachodnia
Portuguese
    Arraia
    Uge de cardas
    Uge-de-cardas
    Uja
    Uje-de-cardas
    Arraia-prego
    Raia-manteiga
    Raia-prego
    Ratão
Spanish
    Chucho
    Raya látigo lija
    Rayalátigo isleña
Swedish
    Taggspjutrocka
Turkish
    Denizkedisi baligi
    Ignelivatoz baligi
    Rina baligi
    İğnelivatoz balığı
    Rina balığı
    Denizkedisi balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Dasyatidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Raja centrouraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory