Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Oxycephas scabrus
   NamebankID: 2524918
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2524918   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Gadiformes
          Macrouridae
            Oxycephas
              Oxycephas scabrus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Oxycephas scabrus Rafinesque, 1810
Trachyrincus scabrus (Rafinesque, 1810)
Trachyrincus scabrus



Common Names:
Catalan | Croatian | English | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Catalan
    Titulot
Croatian
    Dugorepac rilaš
English
    Roughnosed rattail
    roughsnout grenadier
German
    Raunasen-Seeratte
Italian
    Pizzuto
Mandarin Chinese
    地中海颞孔鳕
    粗吻颞孔鳕
    地中海顳孔鱈
    粗吻顳孔鱈
Portuguese
    Furão
Spanish
    Pez rata



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Macrouridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Oxycephas scabrusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory