Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Notopterus afer
   NamebankID: 2524005
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2524005   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Osteoglossiformes
          Notopteridae
            Notopterus
              Notopterus afer


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Notopterus afer Günther, 1868
Papyrocranus afer (Günther, 1868)
Papyrocranus afer



Common Names:
Adioukrou | Aizi | Creole, English | Czech | Danish | English | Finnish | German | Hausa | Ijo | Krio | Mandarin Chinese | Nupe | Wolof | Yoruba
 
Adioukrou
    Dogba
Aizi
    Gouprake
    Obroba
Creole, English
    Canda planty
Czech
    Notopterus africký
    Nožovec africký
    Nožovec africký
Danish
    Sortagtig knivbladfisk
English
    Reticulate knifefish
    Feather Back
    African featherfin
Finnish
    Tummateräkala
    Verkkoteräkala
German
    Afrikanischer Fähnchen Messerfisch
Hausa
    Zalazo
Ijo
    Pami
Krio
    Fak
    Kudamgba
    Ndanyei
Mandarin Chinese
    非洲驼背鱼
    非洲駝背魚
Nupe
    Bantara
Wolof
    Sèr
Yoruba
    Lakoro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Notopteridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Notopterus aferSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory