Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus oxygeneios
   NamebankID: 2514675
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2514675   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Polyprionidae
            Epinephelus
              Epinephelus oxygeneios


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus oxygeneios Schneider & Forster, 1801
Polyprion oxygeneios (Schneider & Forster, 1801)
Polyprion oxygeneios



Common Names:
Danish | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Maori | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Serbian | Spanish
 
Danish
    Newzealandsk vragfisk
English
    Hapuka
    Grouper
    Sea bass
    Hapuku
    Blue cod
    Deepwater rock cod
    Groper
    Hapuku wreckfish
    New Zealand groper
Finnish
    Hylkyahven
French
    Cernier de Juan Fernandez
    Cernier de Nouvelle-Zélande
German
    Wrackbarsch
    Neuseeländischer Wrackbarsch
    Neuseeländischer Zackenbarsch
Italian
    Cernia Neozelandese
Japanese
    Minami-osuzuki
    Nyuuziirando-oohata
Mandarin Chinese
    长体多锯鲈
    長體多鋸鱸
Maori
    Haapuka
    Whapuku
Polish
    Wrakon nowozelandzki
    Wrakoń nowozelandzki
Portuguese
    Cherne da Novazelandia
Russian
    окунь каменный
Serbian
    Kirnja
Spanish
    Bacalao
    Cherna hapuku
    Bacalao de J. Fernández



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Polyprionidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus oxygeneiosSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory