Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis mysticetus
   NamebankID: 2514470
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2514470   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis mysticetus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cetengraulis mysticetus (Günther, 1867)
Cetengraulis mysticetus
Engraulis mysticetus Günther, 1867



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel tichooceánská
Danish
    Stillehavs-ansjos
Dutch
    Pacifische ansjovis
English
    Anchovy
    Pacific anchoveta
    Anchoveta
French
    Anchois chuchueco
    Anchois du Pérou
    Anchovette
German
    Pazifische Anchoveta
Italian
    Pseudacciuga del Pacifico
Mandarin Chinese
    太平洋鲸鳀
    太平洋鯨鯷
Polish
    Sardelina panamska
Portuguese
    Biqueirão-do-Pacífico-central
    Biqueirão-do-PacÌfico-central
    Biqueirão do Pacifico Central
    Enchova do Pacifico Central
Russian
    анчовета
Spanish
    Anchoveta
    Sardina
    Ojito
    Carduma
    Chuhueco
    Ayamarca
    Ayamarea
    Esmeraldas
    Sardin
    Sardina bocona
    Anchoveta chuchueco
    Cardume
    Anchoveta bocona
    Chuchueco
    Chuhueco ojito



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis mysticetusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory