Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis melanochir
   NamebankID: 2514464
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2514464   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis melanochir


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Engraulis melanochir Bleeker, 1849
Setipinna melanochir (Bleeker, 1849)
Setipinna melanochir



Common Names:
Czech | English | Javanese | Khmer | Lao | Laotian | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
Czech
    Sardel surabajská
English
    Pa maeo
    Dusky hairfin anchovy
    Pa mak jan
    dusky-hairfin anchovy
Javanese
    Siamis
    Kempit
Khmer
    Chhmar
    Trey chmar
    Trey chhmar
Lao
    Pa maeo
    Pa mak jan
Laotian
    Pa maeo
    Pa mak jan
Malay
    Bersia
    Empirang
    Kempit
Mandarin Chinese
    黑鳍黄鲫
    黑鰭黃鯽
Vietnamese
    Cá lep den
    Cá Lẹp vây đen
    Cá L?p vây den



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis melanochirSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory