Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis indica
   NamebankID: 2514453
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2514453   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis indicus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Engraulis indica van Hasselt, 1823
Engraulis indicus
Engraulis indicus van Hasselt, 1823
Stolephorus indicus (van Hasselt, 1823)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Banton | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Czech | Davawenyo | Dutch | English | Farsi | French | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Kagayanen | Kuyunon | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Marathi | Other | Pangasinan | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Sinhalese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Tahitian | Tamil | Telugu | Thai | Vietnamese | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Indiese ansjovis
Agutaynen
    Dilis
Arabic
    Barriya
    Zaam
Banton
    Bolinao
Bikol
    Bolinao
    Matalos
    Dilis
    Alipatang
    Lipatang
    Silag
Cebuano
    Bolinao
    Libgaw
    Tornos
Chavacano
    Tinggih
Czech
    Sardel indická
Davawenyo
    Bolinao
Dutch
    Petis
English
    Indian anchovy
    Hardenberg's anchovy
    Makassar fish
    Nehu
    Indian anhovy
Farsi
    Motoo hendi
French
    Anchois indien
Hiligaynon
    Gurayan
    Bolinao
    Balingon
Ilokano
    Dilis
    Bombra
    Burma
    Muleng-leng
    Munamom
    Tuakang
Japanese
    Indo-ainoko-iwashi
Kagayanen
    Dilis tantakot
Kuyunon
    Dilis
Malay
    Bilis
    Bunga air
    Mempinis teri
    Bilis paku
    Puri putih
    Teri
Malayalam
    Conetholi
    കൊണതോലി 
    കൊണതോലി  
    കൊഴുവ
Mandarin Chinese
    魩仔
    印度侧带小公鱼
    印度小公鱼
    印度側帶小公魚
    印度小公魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tigih
Marathi
    Dindus
    दिनदुस
Other
    Guno
    Bavangawan
    Lambiyang
Pangasinan
    Dilis
    Tuakang
Persian
    Motoo hendi
Polish
    Anszowetka indyjska
Portuguese
    Anchoveta do Indico
Sinhalese
    Halmassa
    Handalla
Somali
    Samaduul
Spanish
    Boquerón indio
    boquerón indio
Surigaonon
    Bolinaw
Swahili
    Dagaa-mcheli
Tagalog
    Bagoong
    Bolinao
    Boris
    Patis
    Dilis
    Bolinao na puti
    Tuakang
    Tuarang
Tahitian
    Nehu
Tamil
    Nethili
    Nethilli
    நெத்தீலீ 
    நெத்திலி
    நெத்தீலீ
Telugu
    Nattoo
    నట్టు 
Thai
    Katakyai
    กะตักใหญ่
Vietnamese
    Ca-soc-phan
    Cá Cơm Ấn Độ
    Cá Com ?n Ð?
Visayan
    Dumudot
    Boris
Waray-waray
    Dilis
    Bulinaw
    Bulinao
    Tuakang



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis indicaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory