Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis dussumieri
   NamebankID: 2514443
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2514443   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis dussumieri


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Engraulis dussumieri Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1848
Engraulis dussumieri Valenciennes, 1848
Thryssa dussumieri (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1848)



Common Names:
English | French | Malay | Spanish | Tamil
 
English
    Dussumier's thryssa
    Dussumier's anchovy
French
    Anchois-moustache mandeli
    anchois-moustache andeli
Malay
    Bilis
    Teri
    Pirang
    Bakok daun
    Kasai minyak
Spanish
    Bocarte mandelo
Tamil
    Semporuva



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis dussumieriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory