Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis cubanus
   NamebankID: 2514439
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2514439   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Anchoa
              Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anchoa cubana (Poey, 1868)
Anchoa cubana
Engraulis cubanus Poey, 1868



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Mandarin Chinese | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Czech
    Sardel kubánská
English
    Cuban anchovy
    Bocon
    Bocón
French
    Anchois cubain
Mandarin Chinese
    古巴小鳀
    古巴小鯷
Portuguese
    Manjuba
Spanish
    Cuban anchovy
    Piquete
    Manjùa
    Manjúa cubana
    Bocon
    Anchoa cubana
    Bocón
    Manjúa Cabana
    manjúa cubana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis cubanusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory