Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Engraulis batesii
   NamebankID: 2514424
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2514424   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Clupeiformes
          Engraulidae
            Engraulis
              Engraulis batesii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Engraulis batesii Günther, 1868
Lycengraulis batesii (Günther, 1868)
Lycengraulis batesii



Common Names:
Carib | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | English | French | Galibi | Mandarin Chinese | Palicur | Portuguese | South American Indian (Other) | Spanish | Sranan
 
Carib
    Makélélou
Creole, French
    anchois
    Anchwa
    Zaran
    Zhareng
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    anchois
    Anchwa
    Zaran
    Zhareng
Czech
    Sardel batesova
English
    Anchovy
    Bates' sabretooth anchovy
    Bates's sabretooth anchovy
    Bate's sabertooth anchovy
French
    anchois
    Anchois-tigre
Galibi
    Makélélou
Mandarin Chinese
    贝氏狼鳀
    貝氏狼鯷
Palicur
    Sadine
Portuguese
    Manjuba
    Sardinha
    Maiaca
    Sardinha-dogato
    Arenque
    Cachorro
    Peixe-cachorro
South American Indian (Other)
    Krafana
Spanish
    Sardina
    Anchoa tigre
    Sardinita
Sranan
    Krafana



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Engraulidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Engraulis batesiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory