Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Diacope adetii
   NamebankID: 2513576
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513576   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Diacope
              Diacope adetii


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Diacope adetii Castelnau, 1873
Lutjanus adetii (Castlenau, 1872)



Common Names:
English | French | Gela | Spanish
 
English
    Yellow-banded snapper
    Hussar
    yellow banded sea perch
    yellow banded snapper
    Yellow-banded sea perch
French
    Lutjan aimable
    Rouget de nuit
    Vivaneau de nuit
Gela
    Uvoro horara
Spanish
    Pargo nochero



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Diacope adetiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory