Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus vimba
   NamebankID: 2513091
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513091   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus vimba


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus vimba Linnaeus, 1758
Vimba vimba (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vimba vimba



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Icelandic | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Ukrainian
 
Bulgarian
    Morrunash
    Morunaj
Czech
    Nosal
    Podoustev ricni
    Hustera
    Nosál
    Padoustev
    Paroustev
    Podoustev nosák
    Podoustev nosatá
    Podoustev obecná
    Podoustev rícní
    Podoustev říční
Danish
    Vimme
    Almindelig vimme
Dutch
    Brasem
    Blauwneus
English
    Vimba
    Baltic vimba
    Zährte
    Zanthe
    Vimba bream
Farsi
    Kuli
    Siah Kuli
    سياه كولي
Finnish
    Vimpa
French
    Vimbe
    Brème de la mer Noire
    Serte
    Zaerthe
German
    Gäse
    Russnase
    Wurmfisch
    Nase
    Zährte
    Näsling
    Nesen
    Weißfisch
    Blaunase
    Meernase
    Näse
    Rußnase
    Seerüßling
    Aßling
    Halnfisch
    Pretien
    Rheinankel
    Silberzehrte
    Sindel
    Zärte
Greek
    Gadína mavromáta
Greek, Modern (1453)
    GadÌna mavromáta
    Gadína mavromáta
Hungarian
    Szilvaorrú keszeg
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Szilvaorrú keszeg
Icelandic
    Strandslabbi
Italian
    Vimba
    Abramide russo
Mandarin Chinese
    小文鳊
    文鳊
    里海文鳊
    小文鯿
    文鯿
    里海文鯿
Persian
    Kuli
    Siah Kuli
Polish
    Certa
Portuguese
    Brema do rio Weser
Romanian
    Morunas
Rumanian
    Morunas
    Lostie
    Râbet
    Scobar de Dunare
    Suduc
    Tiganca
    Morunaş
Russian
    Rybets
    Syrt
    рыбец
    сырть
    Syrt'
    вимба
Serbian
    Plavonos buborak
Slovak
    Nosál obycajný
Slovene
    Ogrica
Slovenian
    Ogrica
Spanish
    Vimba
Swedish
    Vimma
Turkish
    Egrez baligi
    Kara balik
Ukrainian
    Syrt



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus vimbaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory