Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus vagra
   NamebankID: 2513089
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513089   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus vagra


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Barilius vagra (Hamilton, 1822)
Barilius vagra
Cyprinus vagra Hamilton, 1822



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | Czech | English | Finnish | Hindi | Mandarin Chinese | Nepali
 
Assamese
    Korang
Bengali
    Koksa
    Korang
    কুকসা
Czech
    Parmicka afghánská
    Parmička afghánská
English
    Vagra baril
Finnish
    Puoliraitabarili
Hindi
    Dudhnea
    Gheur
    Glar
    धीरू
    गलार
    दुधनीया
Mandarin Chinese
    漫游低線鱲
    漫游低线鱲
Nepali
    Lam faketa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus vagraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory