Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus toxostoma
   NamebankID: 2513086
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513086   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Cypriniformes
                                Cyprinidae
                                  Chondrostoma
                                    Chondrostoma toxostoma (Vallot, 1837)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Chondrostoma toxostoma (Vallot, 1837)
Chondrostoma toxostoma
Cyprinus toxostoma Vallot, 1837



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Czech
    Ostroretka jižní
    Ostroretka oblohlavá
    Ostroretka jižní
Danish
    Sydvesteuropæisk Næsling
Dutch
    Zuidwesteuropese sneep
English
    Soufie
    Southwest European nase
Finnish
    Pikkunokkasärki
French
    Coulaud
    Seuffe
    Soffie
    Soiffe
    Toxostome
    Dard
    Boga-de-boca-curva
    Blageon
    sofie
    Ancon
    Barroulle
    Bassou
    Libournette
    Pointu
    Sarse
    Souffi
    Soufio
    Suiffe
    Nase de l'Europe du Sud-Ouest
German
    Savetta
    Strömer
    Südwesteuropäischer Näsling
Italian
    Lasca
Mandarin Chinese
    法国软口鱼
    法國軟口魚
Polish
    Swinka podkowoustna
Portuguese
    Boga-de-boca-curva
    Boga de boca curva
Romanian
    Scobar
Rumanian
    Scobar
Spanish
    Loina
    Madrilla
Swedish
    Sydvästeuropeisk Näsling



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus toxostomaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory