Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus tinca
   NamebankID: 2513079
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513079   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus tinca


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus tinca Linnaeus, 1758
Tinca tinca (Linnaeus, 1758)
Tinca tinca



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Albanian | Bulgarian | Chinese | Common name | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | Gaelic, Irish | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Macedonian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Rapa | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Slovenian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish | Welsh
 
Afrikaans
    Seelt
Albanian
    Linë
Bulgarian
    Lin
Chinese
    丁鱥
Common name
    tench
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Lin
Czech
    Lien
    Lin obecny
    LÌn obecná
    Lín obecný
Danish
    Suder
Dutch
    Zeelt
    tinker
    Lapper
    Lauw
    Muithond
    Slij
English
    Doctor-fish
    Green tench
    tench
Farsi
    Laaymahi
    Lai Mahi
    Naji
    Tilkhos
    لاي ماهي
Finnish
    Suutari
French
    Aiguillons
    Tenco
    Tinche
    Tanche
    Schleie
    Tenca
    Tiche
    Aiguillon
    Beurote
    Tanch
    Tanche de Mongolie
    Tancho
    Tanche commune
Gaelic, Irish
    Curaman
German
    Alia
    Schlei
    Slia
    Schleie
    Schlien
    Goldschleie
    Grünschleie
    Liebe
    Schlammer
    Schleiche
    Schleichfisch
    Schleichkarpfen
    Schleiforelle
    Schleihe
    Schlein
    Schley
    Schlie
    Schlüpfling
    Schuster
    Slie
Greek
    Glini
    Glínia
    Γλήνι
    Μαυρόψαρο
    Χρυσόψαρο
    Γιούφτος
    Γληνάρι
    Λασπόψαρο
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Glini
    Glínia
    Γλήνι
Hungarian
    Compó
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Compó
Icelandic
    Grunnungur
Irish
    Curaman
Italian
    Tinca
Macedonian
    Linis
Mandarin Chinese
    丁鱥
Norwegian
    Sudre
    Suter
Persian
    Laaymahi
    Lai Mahi
    Naji
    Tilkhos
Polish
    Lin
Portuguese
    Tenca
    Tinca
    Godiao
Rapa
    tench
Rumanian
    Lin
    Tenca
Russian
    Lin
    линь
    Lin'
Serbian
    Linjak
Slovak
    Lien obycajný
Slovene
    Linj
Slovenian
    Linj
Spanish
    Tenca
    Tinca
    Aguijón
Swedish
    Lindare
    Sutare
Turkish
    Kadife baligi
    Yesil sazan
Welsh
    Sgreten



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus tincaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory