Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus sophore
   NamebankID: 2513067
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513067   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus sophore


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus sophore Hamilton, 1822
Puntius sophore (Hamilton, 1822)
Puntius sophore



Common Names:
Bengali | Burmese | Czech | English | Finnish | Kannada | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Manipuri | Marathi | Nepali | Tamil
 
Bengali
    Punti
    Bhadi punti
    ভাদি পুনটি
Burmese
    Nga khon-ma-mikwet
    Nga-buzi
Czech
    Parmicka dvouskvrnná
    Parmicka zlatitá
    Parmička dvouskvrnná
    Parmička zlatitá
English
    Pool barb
    Spotfin swamp barb
    Stigma barb
Finnish
    Allikkobarbi
Kannada
    Guddapakke
    Guddepakke
    Gud-pakke
Malayalam
    Undakanni
    ഉണ്ടക്കണ്ണി
Mandarin Chinese
    蝶无须魮
    蝶無鬚魮
Manipuri
    Phabounga
Marathi
    Khavli
Nepali
    Chandapothi
    Pothi
    पोथी
Tamil
    Kulla kendai
    Kurum chelli
    Ullakendai
    உலக் கென்‍டை
    உல்லா கென்டை
    குறுஞ் செல்லி
    குல்ல கென்டை



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus sophoreSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory