Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus sericeus
   NamebankID: 2513063
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513063   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus sericeus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus sericeus Pallas, 1776
Rhodeus sericeus (Pallas, 1776)



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Macedonian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Slovenian | Swedish | Turkish
 
Bulgarian
    Gorchivka
Czech
    Horavka duhova
    Lopatka
    Horavka duhová
    Tepka
    Horavka obecná
    Horcice
    Otravka
    Trepka
    Hořavka duhová
    Hořavka obecná
    Hořčice
Danish
    Amurbitterling
Dutch
    Bittervoorn
English
    bitterling
    Amur bitterling
    Mur bitterling
Farsi
    ماهي مخرج لوله اي
Finnish
    Katkerokala
    Amurinkatkerokala
French
    Bouvière
German
    bitterling
Greek
    Bobousca
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Bobousca
Hungarian
    Szivárványos ökle
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Szivárványos ökle
Macedonian
    Ploskun
Mandarin Chinese
    丝鳑鲏
    絲鰟鲏
Norwegian
    bitterling
Polish
    Rozanka
    Rozanka a. siekierka
Romanian
    Boarta
Rumanian
    Boarta
    Boarca
    Boarcă
Russian
    Amurskii gorchak
    Gorchak obyknovennyi
    Gortschak
    амурский обыкновенный горчак
Serbian
    Gavcica
Slovak
    Lopatka
    Lopatka dúhová
Slovene
    Pezdirek
Slovenian
    Pezdirek
Swedish
    bitterling
Turkish
    Acibalik



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus sericeusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory