Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus sarana
   NamebankID: 2513059
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513059   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus sarana


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus sarana Hamilton, 1822
Puntius sarana (Hamilton, 1822)
Puntius sarana



Common Names:
Bengali | Czech | English | Kannada | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Nepali | Sinhalese | Thai
 
Bengali
    Sarpunti
    Shorpunti
Czech
    Parma bhútánská
    Parmička pondičerská
English
    Pondicherry barb
    Olive barb
    Peninsular olive barb
Kannada
    Gende
Malayalam
    Kurichi
    Kuruva
    കുറുച്ചി
    കുറുവ
Mandarin Chinese
    攻鳍无须魮
    萨拉无须魮
    攻鰭無鬚魮
    薩拉無鬚魮
Marathi
    Darai
Nepali
    Bada pothi
    Bhitti
    Kande
Sinhalese
    Mas pethiya
Thai
    Tapien



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus saranaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory