Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus sapa
   NamebankID: 2513058
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513058   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus sapa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Abramis sapa (Pallas, 1814)
Abramis sapa
Cyprinus sapa Pallas, 1814



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Persian | Portuguese | Rumanian | Russian | Slovak | Spanish | Swedish | Ukrainian
 
Common name
    White-eye bream
Czech
    Cejn perletová
    Cejn perletový
    Cejn perleťový
Danish
    Donaubrasen
    Donau-brasen
Dutch
    Donaubrasem
English
    White-eye bream
    White-eye
    Southwest white-eye
    Danube bream
Farsi
    saba
    Sim
    Mahi Sim Kondpuzh
    سيم
    سابا
    سبا
    ماهي سيم كند پوزه
Finnish
    Sapa
French
    Brème du Danube
German
    Halbbrachsen
    Berg Brassen
    Zobel
    Sape
    Weißfisch
    Pleinzen
    Scheibpleinzen
    Donaubrachsen
    Kanov
    Steinbrachsen
    Dornbrachsen
Italian
    Abramide del Danubio
Mandarin Chinese
    伯氏欧鳊
    白眼欧鳊
    伯氏歐鯿
    白眼歐鯿
Other
    Zobel
Persian
    saba
    Sim
    Mahi Sim Kondpuzh
Portuguese
    Brema-do-Danúbio
    Brema do Danúbio
Rumanian
    Botog
    Boţog
Russian
    Beloglazka
    белоглазка
Slovak
    Pleskác tuponosý
Spanish
    Brema del Danubio
Swedish
    Donaubraxen
Ukrainian
    Klepets



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus sapaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory