Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus niloticus
   NamebankID: 2513016
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513016   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus niloticus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Cyprinis niloticus
Cyprinis niloticus Forsskål 1775
Cyprinus niloticus Forsskål, 1775
Labeo niloticus (Forsskål, 1775)



Common Names:
Arabic | Czech | Dinka | Dinka, Northeastern | English | Finnish | Mandarin Chinese | Nuer | Other | Shilluk
 
Arabic
    dabs
    Dabs kabir
    Dabs nitaya
Czech
    Labeo nilské
Dinka
    Nyanlipnom
    Ukuro
Dinka, Northeastern
    Nyanlipnom
    Ukuro
English
    Badis
    Nile labeo
Finnish
    Niilinlabeo
Mandarin Chinese
    尼罗野鲮
    尼羅野鯪
Nuer
    Didhotmonyrac
Other
    Badis
Shilluk
    Acany



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus niloticusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory