Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus leptocephalus
   NamebankID: 2513002
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2513002   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus leptocephalus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus leptocephalus Pallas, 1776
Pseudaspius leptocephalus (Pallas, 1776)
Pseudaspius leptocephalus



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | Mandarin Chinese | Polish | Russian
 
Common name
    Redfin
    Flathead asp
    Amur asp
Czech
    Bolen ononský
English
    Redfin
    Flathead asp
    Krasnoper
Mandarin Chinese
    拟赤梢鱼
    擬赤梢魚
Polish
    Bolen amurski
Russian
    Amurskiy zherekh
    амурский плоскоголовый жерех



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus leptocephalusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory