Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus labeo
   NamebankID: 2512996
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512996   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus labeo


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus labeo Pallas, 1776
Hemibarbus labeo (Pallas, 1776)
Hemibarbus labeo



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Russian
 
Common name
    Barbel steed
Czech
    Hrouz amurský
English
    Barbel steed
    Amur barbel
    Skin-carp
    Steed
Japanese
    Nigoi
    ニゴイ
Mandarin Chinese
    竹竿头
    竹竿頭
Russian
    Kon'
    Usach gubastyi
    конь-губарь



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus labeoSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory