Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus kontius
   NamebankID: 2512995
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512995   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus kontius


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus kontius Jerdon, 1849
Labeo kontius (Jerdon, 1849)
Labeo kontius



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | Finnish | Kannada | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Tamil
 
Common name
    Pigmouth carp
Czech
    Labeo tamilské
English
    Rohu
    Pigmouth carp
    Coal eyed carp
Finnish
    Oranssipyrstölabeo
Kannada
    Moogihalale
Malayalam
    Pannivaykendai
    പന്നിവായ് കെണ്ട
    പന്നിവൈകെണ്ടി 
Mandarin Chinese
    竿野鲮
    竿野鯪
Tamil
    Currmuneekendai
    Currumuzhikendai
    கருமுனீக் கென்டை
    கருமுழிக் கென்டை
    குருமுழிக் கென்டை



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus kontiusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory