Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus idus
   NamebankID: 2512989
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512989   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus idus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus idus Linnaeus, 1758
Leuciscus idus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Leuciscus idus



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Greek | Greek, Modern (1453) | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Italian | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Slovene | Spanish | Swedish | Welsh
 
Bulgarian
    Mazdruga
Czech
    Jalec tmavy
    Jelec jesen
    Jasek
    Jesen nížinný
    Jesen obecný
    Jezuve
    Ryba májová
    Jezůvě
    Jesen nížinný
Danish
    Emde
    Rimte
    Ejbygedde
    Strandkarpe
    Almindelig Rimte
Dutch
    Winde
    Windvoorn
English
    silver orfe
    Golden orfe
    orfe
    ide
Finnish
    Säyne
French
    Véron
    Ide mélanote
    orfe
    ide
    Ide dorée
    Ide rouge
German
    geese
    Seekarpfen
    Gäse
    Goldorfe
    Jesen
    Aland
    Nerfling
    orfe
    Weißfisch
    genge
    Alant
    Alander
    Alat
    Elize
    Elsrode
    Elte
    Ertel
    Gängling
    Gänzling
    Gendling
    Gesenitz
    Gisitzer
    Göhe
    Goldfisch unechter
    Goldnerfling
    Göse
    Häwt
    Helm
    Jase
    Jeese
    Jesenitz
    Jessen
    Juntling
    Kilps
    Kühling
    Lachsapparre
    Mähne
    Münne
    Nennen
    Rohrkarpfen
    Rotorfe
    Schwarznerfling
    Seekarpen
    Stromkarpfen
    Tabarre
    Tabelle
    Tapar
    Topar
    Urf
    Urs
Greek
    Leukiskos-tsiróni
Greek, Modern (1453)
    Leukiskos-tsiróni
Hungarian
    Jász
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Jász
Italian
    Ido
Mandarin Chinese
    圆腹雅罗鱼
    土耳其斯坦雅罗鱼
    圓腹雅羅魚
    土耳其斯坦雅羅魚
Norwegian
    Vederbuk
Polish
    Jaz
Portuguese
    Escalo
    Escalo-prateado
    Escalo prateado
Romanian
    Vaduvita
Rumanian
    Vaduvita
    Lugojanel
    Văduviţă
Russian
    Iaz
    Yaz
    подъязык
    язь
    язь золотой
    Yaz'
Serbian
    Jez
Slovak
    Jalec tmavý
Slovene
    Jez
Spanish
    Cacho
    Cachoelo
    Cachuelo
Swedish
    Id
Welsh
    Orff



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus idusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory