Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus gonius
   NamebankID: 2512979
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512979   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus gonius


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus gonius Hamilton, 1822
Labeo gonius (Hamilton, 1822)
Labeo gonius



Common Names:
Assamese | Bengali | Burmese | Czech | English | Finnish | Mandarin Chinese | Manipuri | Nepali
 
Assamese
    Kuri
Bengali
    Ghainna
    Ghonia
    Khursa
    Shada ghonia
    গৈন্না
    ঘুনিয়া
Burmese
    Nga-dein
Czech
    Labeo ganžské
    Labeo ganžské
English
    Kuria labeo
    Minor carp
Finnish
    Assaminlabeo
Mandarin Chinese
    生野鲮
    生野鯪
Manipuri
    Kuri
Nepali
    Gurdi
    Kursa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus goniusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory