Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus dyocheilus
   NamebankID: 2512959
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512959   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus dyocheilus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus dyocheilus McClelland, 1839
Labeo dyocheilus (McClelland, 1839)



Common Names:
Bengali | Czech | Hindi | Khmer | Lao | Laotian | Mandarin Chinese
 
Bengali
    Ghora mach
    গুড়া মাছ
Czech
    Labeo stehovavé
    Labeo stěhovavé
Hindi
    Kali Lloyd, 1909
    Boalla
    Kali
    कली
    भोला
Khmer
    Pa sa-y
    Pa va
    Trey para
    Trey pruol kmor
Lao
    Pa va
Laotian
    Pa va
Mandarin Chinese
    花颊野鲮
    花頰野鯪



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus dyocheilusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory