Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyprinus cultratus
   NamebankID: 2512949
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2512949   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Cypriniformes
          Cyprinidae
            Cyprinus
              Cyprinus cultratus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyprinus cultratus Linnaeus, 1758
Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Pelecus cultratus



Common Names:
Bulgarian | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Farsi | Finnish | French | German | Hungarian | Hungarian (Magyar) | Mandarin Chinese | Norwegian | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Romanian | Rumanian | Russian | Serbian | Slovak | Spanish | Swedish
 
Bulgarian
    Sabbitza
    Sabitza
Common name
    Sabrefish
Czech
    Ostrucha krivocara
    Sabla
    Ostrucha krivocará
    Ostrucha křivočará
Danish
    Sabelkarpe
Dutch
    Ziege
    Sabelbliek
English
    Razorfish
    Ziege
    Knife
    Sabre carp
    Sabrefish
    Sichel
Farsi
    Shamshir Mahi
    Shamshir Mahi Ab Shirin
Finnish
    Miekkasärki
French
    Rasoir
German
    Ziege
    Sichling
    Säbelfisch
    Messerfisch
    Messerkarpf
    Sichel
    Sichelfisch
    Zicke
    Dünnbauch
    Säbel
Hungarian
    Garda
Hungarian (Magyar)
    Garda
Mandarin Chinese
    欧飘鱼
    歐飄魚
Norwegian
    Sabelkarpe
Persian
    Shamshir Mahi
    Shamshir Mahi Ab Shirin
Polish
    Ciosa
Portuguese
    Peixe-sabre
Romanian
    Sabita
Rumanian
    Sabita
    Sabiţă
Russian
    chekhon
    tschekhon
    чехонь
    Chekhon'
    Tschékhon
Serbian
    Sabljarka
Slovak
    Šabla
    Šabla
Spanish
    Peleco
Swedish
    Skärkniv



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyprinidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyprinus cultratusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory